tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post6418345803065451591..comments2024-03-27T18:32:51.563-05:00Comments on Rambling Film: Thursday Movie Picks: Oscar nominated films that should have wonBrittani Burnhamhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comBlogger26125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-7188157960810289722018-03-06T06:36:14.044-06:002018-03-06T06:36:14.044-06:00Yes! Or trying too hard to be ~relatable~Yes! Or trying too hard to be ~relatable~Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-38982247832540779562018-03-05T12:47:37.345-06:002018-03-05T12:47:37.345-06:00Haha...I agree about what you said about them in i...Haha...I agree about what you said about them in interviews...it's like them trying too hard to be the "cool girl".<br /><br />Anyway...I think I'm in the minority, I didn't like Inception. Wandererhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02942463921185187112noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-58377953358353424982018-03-05T12:31:08.571-06:002018-03-05T12:31:08.571-06:00I did not see the last 2, but I would have been ao...I did not see the last 2, but I would have been aok if Inception won but I hate Black Swan as well as The Social Network because I found this film boring which means my age...hahahaaa. I think more young people liked that filmBirgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-38061252509309845292018-03-04T16:13:21.866-06:002018-03-04T16:13:21.866-06:00She's like Jennifer Lawrence where I find her ...She's like Jennifer Lawrence where I find her really insufferable in interviews but I can't deny her talent on screen. Though unlike Lawrence, she needs a good director behind her to get a good performance. Secret Life of an American Teenager was tragic. Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-34601421806735316212018-03-03T14:01:21.624-06:002018-03-03T14:01:21.624-06:00The Descendants was a good movie.. I don't lik...The Descendants was a good movie.. I don't like Woodley as much but I liked her in this.. and the Spectacular Now! Getterhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07216666216639032348noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-17801847611159524332018-03-03T05:03:27.903-06:002018-03-03T05:03:27.903-06:00Not even George Sanders, no! It's time for a r...Not even George Sanders, no! It's time for a rewatch :) Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01331091010144097513noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-64058169650531955052018-03-02T06:47:21.432-06:002018-03-02T06:47:21.432-06:00The acting in both of those movies is excellent, I...The acting in both of those movies is excellent, I just have a soft spot for Sunset!Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-49124285149075001372018-03-02T06:46:41.054-06:002018-03-02T06:46:41.054-06:002011 was not a strong year. The only other Best Pi...2011 was not a strong year. The only other Best Pic nominee I really loved other than Descendants was Moneyball.Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-6723745126139912012018-03-02T06:45:20.904-06:002018-03-02T06:45:20.904-06:00My local theater did an Oscar pick contest one yea...My local theater did an Oscar pick contest one year for free tickets and I had to pick Boyhood as Best Picture because I thought that would win. That was gross. lolBrittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-1094105322855512232018-03-02T06:42:49.362-06:002018-03-02T06:42:49.362-06:00I would've been happy with The Social Network ...I would've been happy with The Social Network winning too because that film was wonderful. I actually managed to hate Tree of Life more than The Artist. lolBrittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-12966031218782390202018-03-01T17:31:13.313-06:002018-03-01T17:31:13.313-06:00Inception should've had more love though I was...<i>Inception</i> should've had more love though I was rooting for <i>The Social Network</i>. I haven't seen <i>All About Eve</i> but I can't argue with <i>Sunset Boulevard</i>. Personally, I would've gone for <i>The Tree of Life</i> over <i>The Artist</i> but you do make a solid argument for <i>The Descendants</i> which I do love.thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-52951520744148329592018-03-01T17:17:18.972-06:002018-03-01T17:17:18.972-06:00I tend to think that most nominees are at least so...I tend to think that most nominees are at least somewhat worthy but of course we always have personal favourites and mine are not often the ones that win. Of course, now that we put money on our pics I find myself picking against my own heart a lot of the time, and that's a yucky feeling!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-90400297046243721432018-03-01T15:54:12.447-06:002018-03-01T15:54:12.447-06:00Inception is great but I WILL NOT hear a word agai...Inception is great but I WILL NOT hear a word against Toy Story 3, Brittani! I. WILL. NOT. ;)<br /><br />I LOVED The Artist even though I wasn't sure I wanted it to win that year, but The Descendants would NOT be the one I would have chosen instead. That screenplay still annoys me to this day.<br /><br />All About Eve vs. Sunset Boulevard is an IMPOSSIBLE choice.Danielhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11480863610135936930noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-5984443516195930842018-03-01T14:52:23.710-06:002018-03-01T14:52:23.710-06:00Not even George Sanders' performance? A runaw...Not even George Sanders' performance? A runaway Oscar winner if ever there was one.Ted S. (Just a Cineast)https://www.blogger.com/profile/12394770582776749331noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-63055401930633981672018-03-01T11:39:55.347-06:002018-03-01T11:39:55.347-06:00I haven't seen any of your picks. Moneyball I ...I haven't seen any of your picks. Moneyball I would've put over The Artist too. Midnight in Paris is the only Woody Allen film I've ever enjoyed, I'd stick that above as well. Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-86392398060792258442018-03-01T11:38:51.345-06:002018-03-01T11:38:51.345-06:00Having watched All About Eve recently, I still lik...Having watched All About Eve recently, I still like Sunset better. Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-48777792804050327792018-03-01T11:38:20.452-06:002018-03-01T11:38:20.452-06:00I would've been happy with a Black Swan win to...I would've been happy with a Black Swan win too. Excellent film. Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-90476302820951352692018-03-01T11:37:53.476-06:002018-03-01T11:37:53.476-06:00The Artist sucks. lol Only the dog was adorable. The Artist sucks. lol Only the dog was adorable. Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-77116784462060840442018-03-01T10:17:27.420-06:002018-03-01T10:17:27.420-06:00The Artist is adorable, how dare you :PThe Artist is adorable, how dare you :Ps.https://www.blogger.com/profile/13987831438787776712noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-24239903730372374752018-03-01T09:45:56.913-06:002018-03-01T09:45:56.913-06:00Inception is the only one I've seen and I love...Inception is the only one I've seen and I loved it. Black Swan was the best of that year in my opinion but they all were strong, all but The King's Speech. I liked it but it sure didn't deserve the Oscar. Sonia Cercahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-30851315099705785142018-03-01T08:33:04.259-06:002018-03-01T08:33:04.259-06:002011 was a super strong year indeed! I thought abo...2011 was a super strong year indeed! I thought about Sunset Boulevard but I can't remember All About Eve very well apart from Bette Davis's performance... though maybe that's saying something 😅 <br /><br />Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01331091010144097513noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-14108850481702278912018-03-01T08:22:51.014-06:002018-03-01T08:22:51.014-06:00I loved Inception though I wasn't sorry to see...I loved Inception though I wasn't sorry to see The King's Speech win since its closest competitor was The Social Network, a film I hated. I wouldn't have been upset to see Inception take the prize though. <br /><br />As far as Sunset Blvd., it's a masterpiece but then so is All About Eve so the best solution would have been a tie. It's unfortunate that never happens and Eve would still have been my choice but I understand those who prefer Sunset.<br /><br />I really disliked The Descendants but I was pulling for Moneyball to win that year though I would have been good with Midnight in Paris and I liked The Artist even if it was a bit derivative. <br /><br />This was fun and I could only narrow my choices down to four.<br /><br />I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)-Just after the end of the First World War vet James Allen (Paul Muni) decides to ramble around the country working odd jobs before settling down. Striking up a casual acquaintance with another drifter he is implicated in a robbery and despite his innocence sentenced to several years on a Southern chain gang. Faced with intolerable conditions he manages to escape and over time build a new and successful life but fate intervenes. Powerful indictment of prison conditions and man’s inhumanity to man with brilliant work by Muni and a haunting ending. There is no way in hell this should have lost to the ponderous Cavalcade. <br /><br />A Tale of Two Cities (1936)-Solid extremely well-acted version of the Dickens story of the French Revolution and some caught in its web. Handsomely mounted with Ronald Colman a strong Sydney Carton, Blanche Yurka a terrifyingly unhinged Madame De Farge and a lovely small performance by Isabel Jewell as a doomed seamstress. Again vastly superior to the corny and lumbering winner of its year-The Great Ziegfeld. <br /><br />Grand Illusion (1938)-Eloquent treatise on the futility and senseless of war defies easy synopsis without sounding trite but the basic story is of two French fliers shot down during WWII and their relationship with their cultured German captor. Gripping and profound.<br /><br />The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)-Spirited, lively, colorful and flat out fun version of the legend pulsates with vivid colors and a sense of joy. Masterfully lead by director Michael Curtiz with performances full of joie de vivre from Claude Rains, Basil Rathbone, the Warner’s stock company and Olivia de Havilland but driving the entire enterprise is the perfectly cast Errol Flynn who is obviously having a great time. You will too. Either this or Grand Illusion should have emerged triumphant over the ultimate winner, the scattered and foolish You Can’t Take It With You. <br /><br />Double Indemnity (1944)-Rapacious Phyllis Dietrichson (Barbara Stanwyck) ensnares hapless insurance man Walter Neff (Fred MacMurray) into killing her husband in such a way that they can collect the double indemnity policy on him. As Neff’s boss and mentor Barton Krebs (Edward G. Robinson) begins to suspect foul play things spin out of control and the depths of Phyllis’s maliciousness rise to the surface. Seminal noir that is expertly written and directed by Billy Wilder and memorably performed by Stanwyck and MacMurray in huge breaks from their established personas at the time. The winner this year was the genial but flyaway Going My Way, a pleasurable watch but nothing compared to this trendsetting masterwork. joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-23889567905634911332018-03-01T08:20:50.137-06:002018-03-01T08:20:50.137-06:00Glad to see some more love for the Descendants! Glad to see some more love for the Descendants! Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-27488810115020695712018-03-01T08:18:28.658-06:002018-03-01T08:18:28.658-06:00I was rooting for The Descendants; that was a fant...I was rooting for The Descendants; that was a fantastic film. Inception is also a great one; it's a memorable work of Nolan's. I end up watching it whenever its being played.Big Screen Small Wordshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15047376725272000920noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-29476809743909552932018-03-01T07:21:18.913-06:002018-03-01T07:21:18.913-06:00I don't think The King's Speech was a bad ...I don't think The King's Speech was a bad movie at all, I enjoyed it for the most part, just not nearly as much as I enjoyed Inception, The Social Network, Black Swan, 127 Hours, and The Kids Are All Right in that category. It was a strong year. Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.com