tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post7517732732586748900..comments2024-03-28T08:13:30.774-05:00Comments on Rambling Film: 2020 Blind Spot Series + 2019 RecapBrittani Burnhamhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comBlogger17125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-12287254249243319792019-12-31T21:01:36.254-06:002019-12-31T21:01:36.254-06:00I'm familiar with a few songs from Summer Stoc...I'm familiar with a few songs from Summer Stock so I'm definitely watching them back to back to compare. I was going to wait until summer for those ones but I think I might do them sooner. Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-56439620716413239192019-12-31T16:11:13.515-06:002019-12-31T16:11:13.515-06:00So excited to see Meet Me In St. Louis / Summer St...So excited to see Meet Me In St. Louis / Summer Stock on your list!! I can't really choose one over the other, they're both really charming. Meet Me In St Louis came out when Judy was in "her MGM prime", and Summer Stock was made when she was having more trouble than usual with MGM - but she still did a great job. Looking forward to your Blindspot posts!Katyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00287429151542133314noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-17820165977228963712019-12-31T06:46:33.843-06:002019-12-31T06:46:33.843-06:00I'm glad to hear you like a lot of what I have...I'm glad to hear you like a lot of what I have in store. Since I've been stuck in a blizzard all weekend I've already managed to watch two of them and enjoyed both. <br /><br />That's two for not liking Raging Bull! Intereting lolBrittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-37971826849380208482019-12-31T06:44:42.741-06:002019-12-31T06:44:42.741-06:00So am I, such a wonderful film.So am I, such a wonderful film.Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-79219217044121892252019-12-31T03:22:46.795-06:002019-12-31T03:22:46.795-06:00I’ve seen about half of your picks and I loved mos...I’ve seen about half of your picks and I loved most (I hated Raging Bull). Malcolm X is intense but it’s excellent. <br /><br />I’m so glad you enjoyed The Godfather :)Sonia Cercahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-80266534409737896102019-12-29T11:15:18.228-06:002019-12-29T11:15:18.228-06:00I’ve seen all of your primary picks except Re-Anim...I’ve seen all of your primary picks except Re-Animator, I’ve seen bits but isn’t my type of movie. If I run across it before you watch it I’ll give it a try to see if we agree on it or not. <br /><br />Of your alternates I’ve yet to see Jungle Fever though it’s on my list. Spike Lee films are so variable for me I’ve never been in a big rush to track it down. <br /><br />Of those I have seen I LOVE Mildred Pierce!! It was Crawford’s return from a major career slump and she sat out two years waiting for just the right property and couldn’t have chosen better. She’s surrounded by a fantastic ideally cast group of performers. Can’t wait to see what you think!<br /><br />In lower case letters I also love Top Hat & Swing Time. Top Hat is considered the better film and the look of it is magnificent but I have a soft spot for Swing Time. It’s my favorite of Fred & Ginger’s pairings.<br /><br />I’m in the same place with Meet Me in St. Louis and Summer Stock. St. Louis is a bandbox pretty charmer, the Trolley Song segment is peak Judy, with another brilliant cast and it deserves its classic status but given the choice I’d default to Summer Stock. It’s not nearly as well put together, and as Birgit mentioned the production was fraught with problems, but it has two segments that are among my favorites in any Judy movie-her plaintive performance of Friendly Star and the challenge dance she does with Gene Kelly. <br /><br />Then there is a bunch that I really liked without flat out loving: <br /><br />Belle de Jour (Catherine Denueve is wonderful), On The Waterfront, Nosferatu, Seven Samurai and The Graduate. <br /><br />Cat on a Hot Tin Roof falls into this group too but it’s the closest to being one I love. It’s a big florid Tennessee Williams meller but I’m not quite as fond of it as I am of his Night of the Iguana or Suddenly, Last Summer.<br /><br />There’s a trio I admired more than loved: <br />Malcolm X which I just watched this year, I’d put it off because of my indifference to Denzel Washington but both he and the film were much better than I expected.<br /><br />Dial M for Murder-It’s a good Hitchcock but somewhat stagey and nowhere near my faves of his. But I know people who love it completely.<br /> <br />Jules and Jim-Another that is venerated by many, it was one of Drew’s from a Fistful of Films very favorites, that underwhelmed me. I’m not saying it wasn’t decent I just don’t understand the slavish devotion. <br /><br />Life of Brian and Velvet Goldmine were okay but once was plenty.<br /><br />Then there’s Raging Bull. Though I can see the artistry involved and can’t really quibble with De Niro’s Oscar win I hated that movie!<br /><br />The Godfather and Part II are incredible films, though out of your picks from last year Casablanca will always remain my favorite, but Part III is a HUGE fall off in quality….and entertainment.joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-68014699201697872019-12-29T11:01:49.436-06:002019-12-29T11:01:49.436-06:00It has some great dancing especially one with Judy...It has some great dancing especially one with Judy and Gene and Gene Kelly making use of a newspaperBirgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-88481928610397393622019-12-29T10:41:21.541-06:002019-12-29T10:41:21.541-06:00That's good to hear! I watched Cat on a Hot Ti...That's good to hear! I watched Cat on a Hot Tin Roof last night and enjoyed it. Hopefully I feel the same about Belle du JourBrittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-88863139244235608132019-12-29T06:25:19.077-06:002019-12-29T06:25:19.077-06:00I only saw Belle du Jour and Cat on a Hot Tin Roof...I only saw Belle du Jour and Cat on a Hot Tin Roof out of your next picks but I remember liking them, especially the latter!s.https://www.blogger.com/profile/13987831438787776712noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-28234208650333611652019-12-28T22:16:17.906-06:002019-12-28T22:16:17.906-06:00Thank you! I'll settle for "ok" It&#...Thank you! I'll settle for "ok" It's rough to hate a blind spot lolBrittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-52944964349257492572019-12-28T22:15:45.351-06:002019-12-28T22:15:45.351-06:00I'll have to look up that parody. I read a lot...I'll have to look up that parody. I read a lot about Judy in Summer Stuck, I'm really only familiar with the Get Happy song. Looking forward to seeing all of it. Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-88318199527456969062019-12-28T22:07:01.009-06:002019-12-28T22:07:01.009-06:00The only ones I haven’t seen a4e #2 & 3. I wou...The only ones I haven’t seen a4e #2 & 3. I would choose Top Hat over Swing Time although both are great..I have the whole Astaire/Rogers series on DVD. The sets in Top Hat are over the top especially the Venice scenes. Judy Garland is excellent in both.i live her in Meet Me in St. Louis but I can’t stand Margaret O’Brien who plays the kid. Summer Stock is just ok as a movie but with great dancing although wait til you see poor Judy on the tractor. Right after this film she went to a sanitarium for a few months rest and felt great. When she got out , they needed another number so she did the Come On, Get Happy routine and she is suddenly much slimmer only to return to her weight once the scene ends. Love Mildred Pierce and, once you see that film, look up the Parody from Carol Burnett Called Mildred Fierce. I am not a lover of the Godfather films and I know I am in the minority.Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-68278266944518904422019-12-28T20:38:39.735-06:002019-12-28T20:38:39.735-06:00I hope you enjoy Dial M For Murder, On The Waterfr...I hope you enjoy Dial M For Murder, On The Waterfront, Cat On A Hot Tin Roof, Raging Bull, Meet Me In St. Louis and Mildred Pierce as much as I did. I rated them all very highly -- you are in for some treats.<br /><br />I found Summer Stock and Top Hat merely "ok". <br /><br />Have fun!aceblackblog.https://www.blogger.com/profile/08404695143187261837noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-91763423761538349732019-12-28T20:18:28.247-06:002019-12-28T20:18:28.247-06:00OMG The Godfather was so good! Love it. OMG The Godfather was so good! Love it. Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-81748028607056622162019-12-28T20:18:03.772-06:002019-12-28T20:18:03.772-06:00The film version! I did see the mini series with E...The film version! I did see the mini series with Evan.Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-90521163901318745492019-12-28T15:19:07.522-06:002019-12-28T15:19:07.522-06:00The ones I haven't seen are Reanimator (though...The ones I haven't seen are <i>Reanimator</i> (though I've heard cool things about the film), <i>Cat on a Hot Tin Roof</i>, <i>Top Hat</i>, <i>Meet Me in St. Louis</i>, and <i>Summer Stock</i>. The rest I have seen and can totally recommend though I think <i>The Graduate</i> is a bit overrated while <i>The Velvet Goldmine</i> is an alright film. BTW, which version of <i>Mildred Pierce</i> are you watching? The film version starring Joan Crawford or the miniseries version starring Kate Winslet and Evan Rachel Wood?thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3990332416861666709.post-79589585616397878452019-12-28T14:30:32.404-06:002019-12-28T14:30:32.404-06:00I loved Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, and The Graduate. T...I loved Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, and The Graduate. The entire list is amazing though, with a few I've been dying to see myself, just haven't yet. I haven't even seen The Godfather! Maybe in 2020.Sarahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04350671197602014321noreply@blogger.com