Rambling TV: True Blood recap

Robb Stark is gorgeous and yes I'm aware this has nothing to do with True Blood.

There's only one episode left! One more and True Blood will be completed for good, and judging by the previews, I'm probably going to hate it. Tonight's episode felt like it spent most of its time fucking around, but they did manage to have a few heartfelt moments, and one hilarious one. 

We'll start in Fangtasia. Jess and Sookie are pissed about Bill's decision, but he refuses to back down from it. Sookie slaps him a few times and Jess demands to be released. After Bill leaves, Sookie holds on to Eric and cries, and Pam actually gives Jessica a hug to comfort her for being released. Then tells her she's paying for her shirt if she bleeds on it.




Later, Eric visits Bill again to try to talk him out of this (ugh) Bill tells Eric that he needs to do this FOR Sookie. That's she's drawn to vampire's darkness the same way they are drawn to her light. Bill says Eric knows this is true (but something in Eric's face tells me he DOES care for Sookie beyond that.) He asks Eric to talk to Sookie for him and to let him call on her. Eric will do this, but he's not a fucking marriage counselor. 

Sookie for some reason takes Jess to Sam's trailer, only to find out he's moved out with Girl I Don't Give A Fuck About. Apparently we WILL see Sam again judging from the preview, but this was a let down. I've always loved Sam, and this entire arc was beneath him. He leaves Sookie a heartfelt letter, and leaves Andy a short one saying he resigns.

Arlene is hosting a dinner at the restaurant, Sookie breaks the news that Sam is gone, Jessica apologizes to James for being a shitty girlfriend, and Arlene gives Sookie a much needed pep talk about starting over. She knows if Sookie gives her heart to someone else again, she'll give it her all. 

A good 30 minutes of this episode was spent with Jessica/Hoyt/Jason/Brigette, and it was too much. Hoyt and Bridgette fight some more, Jessica confesses their past to Hoyt. Hoyt punches Jason, who takes Brigette home with him. The only redeeming part of all this was Jason telling Brigette about Hoyt and Jessica's romance while it was being intertwined with scenes of Hoyt and Jess having sex. (In true Deborah Ann Wohl has a no nudity claus fashion) The rest of it felt too long, and I much rather would've spent it with Eric and Sookie.


accurate gif of the True Blood writers when they know they waste an entire episode on unnecessary bullshit.

Eric takes Sookie home after meeting her outside of Arlene's party. She invites him inside, but he declines and says Bill will be there soon. (ugh) He goes back to Fangtasia and finds Ginger who yells at him for not telling her she was cured. He's in such a bad mood that he wants to have angry sex, and agrees to make Ginger's dreams come true. They go to his throne, she says she's hep V positive, but he mentions he's now immune. (So that's how that is going to work. Eric CAN be with Sookie) He rips her panties off, and she orgasms before he can even get inside her, then she falls off the chair and falls asleep. That is some of the funniest shit I have seen on this show in a LONG time. Honestly, it almost made the whole episode worth it. This was the look on Eric's face afterwards:



Earlier, Pam was dying Sarah's hair back blonde and telling her she's going to sell her like a trollop to the highest bidder since she is a full on cure, but when Eric goes to find Pam, Mr. Gus has her chained in the basement. He demands to know where Eric went. When Eric admits he saw Sookie, and she knows about Sarah, he ominously asks where Sookie lives. Cut to Bill arriving at her house, and the episode ending.

The previews for next week's episode (which is running against the Emmys) look like Bill and Sookie will indeed be endgame, and that there won't be a lot of room for Eric and her. I hope that's misleading like most previews are.

What are your predictions for the series finale?

8 comments:

  1. Well, damn those no-nudity clauses. I just hope the show ends so we can just get over it. Right now, I'm just elated over the fact that Brock Lesnar just DESTROYED John Cena w/ 16 German suplexes, a bunch of punches to the head, some kicks and knees to the ribs, and 2 F5s to be the new WWE champion. The match was alright yet it was an overall good SummerSlam thanks to some very good matches like the IC title, the lumberjack match, and the Divas championship match plus the Stephanie-Brie match which was pretty damn good.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I haven't read the Summerslam recap yet. I'll have to go and do that. I'm glad to hear a diva's match was good. Brie is getting better, I'll give her that.

      Delete
    2. I'd rather watch Brie wrestle a broomstick than watch anything w/.... ugh.... Eva Marie. She fugly.

      Delete
    3. The Diva's division in general just depresses me. They used to be so entertaining in the early 2000's. The Knockouts are much better, but unfortunately TNA has become unwatchable. (for me anyways)

      Delete
  2. True Blood... I wouldn't say I'm "hate watching" it per se. But I certainly don't go in expecting to be highly entertained anymore. This season has been so... good episode... boring episode... good episode... boring episode...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes! I loved episode 3 (I think, 3 or 4 I'm too lazy to check) and the rest have been terrible to mildly interesting.

      Delete
  3. Oh man, poor Ginger! She really deserved a sex marathon from Eric after all those brain cells they killed in her :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I think she might have had a heart attack from excitement if they had actually had sex. lol

      Delete

If you're reading this sentence you should probably leave a comment.